Stratford-upon-Avon in bloom

Annual Local Competition

Welcome to Stratford-upon-Avon

The Stratford in Bloom Committee invites everyone who resides and works within the boundary of the Stratford-upon-Avon town to join our Local Competition.

The Community Award, Rear Gardens and Bee Friendly Gardens are the only categories that require a completed Entry Form.

All categories are judged by our Committee Members.

The categories are:

  • Nursery Schools
  • Primary Schools
  • Community Award  
  • Allotments
  • B&Bs and Guest Houses
  • Hotels
  • Public Houses
  • Restaurants & Coffee Shops
  • Tourist Properties
  • Businesses & Shops
  • Rear Gardens
  • Front Gardens: Traditional (Individual Wards & Overall)
  • Front Gardens: Small border / Containers (Individual Wards & Overall)
  • Bee Friendly
  • 'Free Spirit' Gardening Award
  • Chairman's Trophy

1st Place - Engraved Trophy, certificate & £50 Blenheim Nursery voucher 

2nd Place - Certificate & £25 Blenheim Nursery voucher

Highly Commended - Certificate & £10 Blenheim Nursery Voucher


The evening is generously supported and sponsored by:

Blenheim Nursery

Individual Awards are sponsored by:

  • The Rosconn Group

  • Hitchman Stone Architects

  • Johnson Coaches

  • Blenheim Nursey

  • Friends of the Earth

  • Cameron Homes



Competition Winners 2019

Nursery Schools

Primary Schools

1st - Caring Kindergartens
2nd - Clopton Nursery
3rd - Welcombe Hills

1st - Stratford Primary School
2nd - The Willows


Community (Large) Awards

Community (Small) Awards

1st - St Joseph Homestead Trust
2nd - Guild Cottages
3rd - Park Court Flats

1st - Shakespeare Court
2nd - John Roberts Almshouses
3rd - Shrieves Walk

Tourist Properties

Alottments

1st - Shakespeare's New Place
2nd - Anne Hathaway's Cottage
3rd - Butterfly Farm

1st - Redlands Alottments Shottery
2nd - Alveston and Tiddington
3rd - Evesham Road Alottments


B&B's & Guest Houses

Businesses & Shops

1st - Twelfth Night
2nd - Ambleside
3rd - Moonraker
HC - The Hollies

1st - Clifford and Sons
2nd - A E Bennett
3rd - H L Barnes

Hotels

Restaurants and Coffee Shops

1st - Hotel Indigo
2nd - The White Swan
3rd - The Stratford Limes

1st - Riverside Tea Garden
2nd - Hobsons Patisseries
3rd - Bella Italia

Public Houses

Free Spirit Gardening Award

1st - The Ferry at Alveston
2nd - The Windmill
3rd - The Old Thatch Tavern
HC - The Rose and Crown

1st - Lock 55, Stratford Canal
2nd - Lynne Rowlands 14 Buttercup Way




Bee Friendly Winner

Rear Gardens

1st - John Wilkinson, 14 Sycamore Close
2nd - 18 Hathaway Lane
3rd - St Joseph's Homestead

1st - 5 Westfield Close
2nd - 55 Luddington Road
3rd - 21 Woodland Road
H/C - 65 Baker Avneue

Traditional Front Garden
- Ward Winners

Small Border & Containers Front Garden
- Ward Winners

Avenue Ward
1st Place - 19 Park Road
2nd Place - 16 Otters Holt
3rd Place - 1 Badgers Way (Corryview)
HC - 24 Orrion Close

Avenue Ward
1st Place - 8 Meadow Sweet Road
2nd Place - 10 Joseph Way
3rd Place - 21 Clover Close

Bishopton Ward
1st Place - 5 Trevelyan Crescent
2nd Place - 26 Shelbourne Road
3rd Place - 5 The Ridgeway
HC - 24 Redwing Close

Bishopton Ward
1st Place - 4 Heron Lane
2nd Place - 38 Trevelyan Crescent
3rd Place - 28 Shelbourne Road
HC - 52 Trevelyan Crescent

Bridgetown Ward
1st Place - 18 Shipston Road
2nd Place - 32 Rushbrook Road
3rd Place - 31 Rushbrook Road


Bridgetown Ward
1st Place - 14 Buttercup way
2nd Place - 86 Bridgetown road
3rd Place - 6 Mercury Rise
HC - 2 Waterloo Rise

Clopton Ward
1st Place - 39 Mansell Street
2nd Place - 5 Westfield Close
3rd Place - 14 Sycamore Street
HC - 7 Swift Road

Clopton Ward
1st Place - 22 Swift Road
2nd Place - 41 Oakleigh Road
3rd Place - 1 Sadler Close

Guildhall Ward
1st Place - 14 Avonside
2nd Place - 94 Old Town Mews
3rd Place - 211 Evesham Road
HC - 24 BrookVale Road


Guildhall Ward
1st Place - 23 Albany Road
2nd Place - 21 Old Town Mews
3rd Place - 22 Albany Road
HC - 17 Chirch Street

Hathaway Ward
1st Place - 70 Drayton Avenue
2nd Place - 13 South Green Drive
3rd Place - 259 Alcester Road
HC - 10 Brookside Close

Hathaway Ward
1st Place - 4 Baker Avenue
2nd Place - 25 Brookside Road
3rd Place - 79 South Green Drive

Shottery Ward
1st Place - 46 Hathaway Lane
2nd Place - 18 Hathaway Lane
3rd Place - 77 Evesham Road
HC - 64 Shottery Road and 12 Seymour Road

Shottery Ward
1st Place - 34 Sanctus Road
2nd Place - 33 Ascot Close
3rd Place - 29 Seymour Road

Tiddington Ward
1st Place - 36 Saxon Close
2nd Place - 122 Tiddington Road
3rd Place - 3 Sid Courtney Road
HC - 4 Sid Courtney Road

Tiddington Ward
1st Place - 10 Church Close
2nd Place - 7 Lower End
Joint 3rd - 5 Church Lane
Joint 3rd - 12 Carters Lane

Welcombe Ward
1st Place - 75 Maidenhead Road
2nd Place - Arden House, Rowley Crescent
3rd Place - 7 Vincent Avenue
HC - 2 Dugdale Avenue

Welcombe Ward
1st Place - 81 St Mary's Road
2nd Place - Flat G, The Beeches
3rd Place - 39 Vincent Avenue

Traditional Front Garden -
Overall Winners

Small Border & Containers Front Garden -
Overall Winners

1st - Pierina Villano (Hathaway Ward)
2nd - Roma & Keith Foster (Bishopton Ward)
3rd - Brian Lythall (Tiddington Ward)

1st - James McGuire (Hathaway Ward)
2nd - Anne Rouse (Shottery Ward)
3rd - Sue Hart (Tiddington Ward)

Chairman's Trophy

Roma & Keith Foster, 5 Trevelyan Crescent

© Stratford-upon-Avon in Bloom 2019 All rights reserved